Looking for the live map? It now lives at app.electricitymap.org

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs and informs you of the manner in which TMROW APS (a private limited company, with a head office located at Univate Symbion, Njalsgade 76, 3, DK-2300 Copenhagen S, registered in the Danish Business Authority Register under registration number 39101211 - hereinafter “We” or “ElectricityMap) processes and protects personal information that may directly or indirectly identify you(Hereinafter ”Personal Data” or ”Data).

ElectricityMap places great importance to the protection and respect of privacy and undertakes to comply with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/79 (hereinafter the “GDPR” or the ”Applicable Regulations).

1. What Personal Data do we collect and why?

1.1. Data collected when browsing on ElectricityMap’s Website

Source of collection Data collected automatically when browsing on ElectricityMap website, accessible at the URL www.electricitymap.org and all declinations, including www.app.electricitymap.org/map and the Electricity Map applications available in the Apple App Store and the Google Play Store (hereafter the "Website")
Categories of Data IP addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider, referring/exit pages, files accessed on our Website, operating system, and/or system date and time
Purposes of the processing
  • Data collected automatically to handle your requests on our Website, fighting against fraud on our Website
  • Improve our Website, as well as producing usage statistics of our Website
Legal basis of the processing
  • Our legitimate interest or your consent where required by Applicable Regulations
  • In the case of Data collected for analysis, your consent. This collection requires the use of cookies. To learn more about the use of cookies, please see Article 6 hereunder
Duration of Data retention Your connection logs to our Website are retained for one (1) months

1.2. Data collected when you interact with us

Source of collection
  • Contact form on our Website
  • Requests for information e.g. by email, telephone or social networks
  • Signing up for newsletters on our Website
  • Applying for a job at ElectricityMap
Categories of Data
  • Identification data (surname, first name, company or organization, social network identity)
  • Contact data (email address, telephone number)
  • CV if applicable
Purposes of the processing
  • Respond to your requests for information
  • Send newsletters, within the limits of the Applicable Regulations
  • Manage our social networks (including moderating comments on these networks)
  • Review and respond to your job application
Legal basis of the processing Our legitimate interest or your consent where required by Applicable Regulations
Duration of Data retention
  • We retain your Data until we have processed your contact request
  • When you apply for a job, we retain your Data for a period of 2 years following the processing of your application
  • To the extent permitted by Applicable Regulations, ElectricityMap may keep records and copies of all correspondence with you, including Personal Data

1.3. Data collected on our clients and prospects

Source of collection
  • Contractual relationships with our clients
  • Exchanges with our prospects and clients
Categories of Data
  • Identification data (surname, first name, job, company or organization, social network identity)
  • Contact data (postal address, email address, telephone number, login details)
  • Bank details where necessary
Purposes of the processing
  • Manage our clients
  • Manage our prospects
  • Inform and promote ElectricityMap services, including sending alerts and newsletters, satisfaction surveys
  • Send commercial prospecting within the limits of the Applicable Regulations
  • Respond to requests for information
  • Respond to support requests
  • Manage disputes
Legal basis of the processing Our contractual and pre-contractual relationship, or our legitimate interest, or your consent, where required by Applicable Regulations
Duration of Data retention We retain your Data for three (3) years after the end of the contractual relationship or, where applicable, three (3) years after your last contact with us

1.4. Data collected on our suppliers, subcontractors and partners

Source of collection Contractual relationship with our partners, suppliers, and subcontractors
Categories of Data Identification data (surname, first name, job, company or organization, social network identity)

Contact data (postal address, email address, telephone number, login details)

Bank details where necessary

Purposes of the processing
  • Provide the ElectricityMap services
  • Manage relationship with our partners, suppliers, and subcontractors
  • Manage disputes
Legal basis of the processing Our contractual and pre-contractual relationship, or our legitimate interest, or your consent, where required by Applicable Regulations
Duration of Data retention We retain your Data for three (3) years after the end of the contractual relationship or, where applicable, three (3) years after your last contact with us

2. Who do we share your Data with? Within ElectricityMap, only strictly authorized personnel will

process your Data. We may share your Data with some of our subcontractors, such as technical service providers for the functional needs of our Website, suppliers of analytical solutions to enable the proper use of our Website and improve their performance, as well as advertising providers. We may also share your Data with our counsels (such as our lawyers) as part of any pre-litigation and litigation management. In particular, ElectricityMap uses the following subcontractors:

Data processor Categories of Data Purposes of the processing
Sentry Browser Data Error handling
Pipedrive Customer Data Commercial partnership
Google via Google Cloud Platform Server Data Hosting of ElectricityMap Website

Moreover, your Data may be communicated to any authority legally entitled to receiving it or to any third party to which we may be obliged to give access to your Data. In this case, ElectricityMap is not responsible for the conditions under which the personnel of these authorities have access to and use your Data.

In the event of a change of control of ElectricityMap, the transfer of all or part of its assets or any other transaction involving the transfer of our activity to a third party, your Data may also, to the extent permitted by Applicable Regulation, be shared with this third party.

3. Where is your Data processed?

We may transfer your Data outside of the EU, where appropriate, such transfers being subject to appropriate safeguards in accordance with Article 46 of the GDPR.

4. How do we ensure the security of your Data?

In accordance with the Applicable Regulation, we implement all appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your Personal Data. In particular, we implement the following measures:

  • Strict administrators access control
  • Minimization of Internet exposed services, including implementation of a bastion
  • Implementation of firewall rules limiting network flows to what is strictly necessary
  • Annual audit of the infrastructure
  • Record keeping of incidents
  • Backup of data in a different location than the database
  • Review of each change, systematic automated testing

5.What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

You may exercise the following rights, within the limits set by the Applicable Regulations:

  • Right of access and post-mortem guidelines: You can ask ElectricityMap for confirmation as to whether or not your Data is being processed, as well as for the communication of your Data that we hold. You also have the right to set guidelines regarding the fate of your Personal Data after your death;
  • Correction, restriction and erasure: You can ask ElectricityMap to rectify any inaccurate Personal Data about you, as well as to complete any incomplete Personal Data. You can also ask ElectricityMap to restrict the processing of your Personal Data or to erase your Personal Data as soon as possible if ElectricityMap no longer needs to keep it ;
  • Opposition and withdrawal of consent: You may object to the processing of your Data for legitimate reasons. You can always and without charge object to receiving any commercial communications from us. You can also withdraw your consent when the processing of your Data is based on your consent;
  • Portability: On request, ElectricityMap will send you the Personal Data you have transmitted to us and, to the extent possible, will communicate this Data directly to another data controller of your choice, in a portable format if the processing is based on your consent or a contract;
  • Complaints: You also have the right to submit complaints to a competent data protection authority, such as Datatilsynet in Denmark (https://www.datatilsynet.dk/) or CNIL in France (www.cnil.fr).

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy and wish to exercise your rights, please send a written request to [email protected].

The request must come from the person concerned who must be able to prove his or her identity. If necessary, and in accordance with the Applicable Regulations, a copy of your identity document may be requested. ElectricityMap will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable time and, in any event, within the time limits set by the Applicable Regulations.

6. How do we use cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We only use one functional tracker on our Website that allows us to remember your selected preferences such as color-blind-mode, dark mode and selected language. By default, the browser accepts functional cookies on the Website. You may choose at any time to disable all cookies on the Website, including functional cookies, by setting or deleting cookies on your web browser. However, by choosing to block functional cookies, you may find that navigation of our Website is impaired.

Because we care about the privacy of our visitors, we analyze our Website audience with Plausible, a cookie-free, GDPR-compliant analytics tool. For more information, visit plausible.io.

Our Website uses certain services offered by third-party sites that result in the deposit of third-party cookies by these services. These include the Twitter, Facebook and Linkedin sharing buttons, and the Youtube videos on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company that provides them. To learn more about the cookies used by these websites, we invite you to consult their own privacy policy.

7. Entry into force

This Privacy Policy enters into force on 2022-05-25. Please note that we may be required to modify or update this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check this page regularly to review any changes or updates made to our Privacy Policy. In the event of a substantial change to the Privacy Policy, ElectricityMap undertakes to inform the persons concerned.